H1B Visa Requirements and Eligibility

Find out the latest H1B requirements and who is eligible to qualify for an H1B visa:


To be eligible for obtaining an H1B visa You must have ONE of the following qualification requirements:


1) A Bachelor's degree or Masters Degree (or the foreign equivalent degree from your Country), OR

2) 12 years work experience in a skilled profession
, OR

3) A mix of further education + skilled work experience


The general H1B visa eligibilty rule is:
- for every 1 year of studies at University / College = 3 points
- for every 1 year of work experience = 1 point

12 points in 'total' are required to be eligible and qualify for the H1B visa program


If You DO meet the H1B qualification requirements -
Congratulations - Start Here


Watch the quick learning video guide to find out more details about the requirements and if you are eligible for an H1B
 



If you do Not meet the qualification and eligibility level for the H1B visa program,
you can take a look at other potentially suitable work visas and learn about them through our learning guides
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Quick H1B Visa Requirements Summary