H1B Visa Stamping

This page provides information about H1B visa stamping
- how to get your H1B visa stamped in your passport
- list of documents required for H1B visa stamping 

H1B visa stamping in the passport is needed for a foreign national to enter/re-enter the United States as an H1B worker. In other words, visa stamped on your passport is the authorization to enter into USA. For a U.S. Consulate to issue H1B visa stamp in your passport, the passport must be valid for 6 months after the expiration of a US visa.

It is not possible to obtain an H1B visa stamp within the USA.

All H1B visa stamps must be issued by the U.S. consulate outside the USA. To be more precise, H1B visa stamping must be obtained from the US consulate situated in your home country.

Prior to visa stamping, one must under go medical examination.

Also, those who are applying for H1B visa stamping must appear for an interview at the US Consulate. 


List of Documents Required for H1B Visa Stamping:

In order to get your H1B specialty occupation visa stamped, a list of documents must be submits which includes:

A completed and signed non-immigration visa application form (Form DS-156). Separate form must be submitted for each applicant.

A completed Form DS-157. A valid passport (at least six months validity remaining) for each applicant.

If your passport will expire within six months, it is necessary to extend the validity period before your interview date.

One photograph (37x 37mm) for each applicant.

Original H1B approval notice (Form I-797).

H1B visa petition application form (Form I-129).

A Labor Condition Application accepted by the Department of Labor.

A support letter from your employer.
It should include a description of your position, proving that the position is temporary and should also include a confirmation that the candidate will be a direct employee, and the salary level. Besides, the nature of the employer's business should be included.

US company information which must include photographs of the inside and outside of the employer’s place of business, brochures, prospectus, and annual report.

Other legal papers that you have received with your H1B visa documents, like Form I-129.

Original experience certificates from all your previous employers (if applicable).

Proof of your academic qualifications such as certified copies of your qualifications including university diplomas; mark sheets and any certificates you may have (if applicable).

A copy of the candidate's resume (curriculum vitae).

Details of the candidate's Social Security Number (if applicable).

Details of the candidate's foreign address.

Fee for issuing visa stamping.

Personal bank records for the last six months and any other items that the U.S. embassy or consulate may require.


Re-stamping of H1B Visa: If you currently hold H1B work visa, you may need to get the re-stamping upon the extension of your expired visa. Re stamping of H1B visa can be at any US consulate out side of USA.

The procedures for re-stamping are same as that of stamping H1B visa, except that some additional documents are required.



H1B Visa Learning and Information:

For Professional Assistance to obtain H1B Jobs and Visa Sponsorship - GO HERE


» H1B VISA - Program Overview    

»
  H1B Visa Requirements to Qualify for an H1B Work Visa   

»   H1B Professions that Qualify to obtain an H1B visa

» H1B Visa Procedure for Filing - for H1B Regular Processing

» H1B Visa Filing Procedure - for H1B Premium Processing

» List of H1B Documents Required for H1B Visa Petition Filing

» H1B Visa Fees and Costs for Filing an H1B Application

» H1B Visa Extension - Steps to Extend / Revalidate an H1B Visa

»
H1B Visa Transfer - How to Transfer an H1B to a new Employer

»
Multiple H1B Visas - Rules for Holding Multiple H1B visas for multiple Employers

»
H1B Visa Status -  Procedure To Check the Status of a Filed H1B Visa Application

» H1B Visa Interview at the US Consulate Office Explained