H1B Visa Requirements / Qualification

The requirements to qualify for an H1B visa are:

You must have ONE of the following


1) A Bachelor's degree or Masters Degree (or the foreign equivalent degree from your Country), OR

2) 12 years work experience
, OR

3) A mix of further education + work experience


The general H1B visa qualification rule is:
- for every 1 year of studies at University / College = 3 points
- for every 1 year of work experience = 1 point

12 points in 'total' are required to qualify for the H1B visa program


If You DO meet the H1B qualification requirements -
Congratulations - Start Here

If You do Not meet the requirements and do NOT Qualify - Click Here






------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Quick H1B Visa Requirements Summary